2022 Shortlisted Applicants & Past Winners

2022 Shortlists

Congratulations to the researchers set out below for being shortlisted for the 2022 Australian Legal Research Awards.

PHD AWARD

Ashraful AzadMigrant agency in the global south: The movements of Rohingya in Myanmar, Bangladesh and Malaysia
Eliana CloseNavigating conflicts about life-sustaining treatment in a health system with limited resources: Reconciling law, policy and practice
Lauren ButterlyReconciling Indigenous and settler-state assertions of sovereignty over sea country in Australia’s Northern Territory
Robert RadoTrading in people and trading in services: The political economy of Indians’ international labour mobility, the development project and international law
Sandy JacksonThe power of activism: Creating legal and social change for children in immigration detention

ARTICLE/CHAPTER (ECR) AWARD

Ben MostynDeadly serious: The United Nations, drugs, and capital punishment in the 1980s
Jane KotzmannRecognising the sentience of animals in law: A justification and framework for Australian states and territories
Zofia Bednarz and Kayleen ManwaringKeeping the (good) faith: implications of emerging technologies for consumer insurance contracts
Natalie Silver and Ben ChenUndue influence and will substitutes: Vitiating transactions that blur the boundaries between life and death
Neha MishraInternational trade law meets data ethics: A brave new world
Nicholas TiveriosAccuracy, utility and gateways: Justifications(?) for controlling the use of surrounding circumstances in contractual interpretation
Rebecca BarberAn exploration of the General Assembly’s troubled relationship with unilateral sanctions
Shireen MorrisLove in the High Court: Implications for Indigenous constitutional recognition
Shiri KrebsThe invisible frames affecting wartime investigations: legal epistemology, metaphors, and cognitive biases

ARTICLE/CHAPTER (GENERAL) AWARD

Nicole Graham and David A. PittavinoBauxite and boundaries: 50 years since Milirrpum v Nabalco Pty Ltd (1971) 17 FLR 141.
Iain FieldThe problem with provocation in trespass
Inbar Levy and Andrew HigginsWhat the fair minded observer really thinks about judicial impartiality
Michael Duffy, Andrew Coleman and Matt NicholMapping changes in the access to civil justice of average Australians: An analysis and empirical survey
James Stellios Constitutional characterisation: embedding value judgements about the relationship between the legislature and the judiciary
Elise Bant and Jeannie Marie PatersonSystems of misconduct: Corporate culpability and statutory unconscionability
Paula Gerber and Aaron TimoshankoIs the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child Doing Enough to Protect the Rights of LGBT Children and Children with Same-Sex Parents?
Robert MullinsPresupposing legal authority

BOOK AWARD

Amelia Thorpe  Owning the street: The everyday life of property
Anne CarterProportionality and facts in constitutional adjudication  
Cassandra SharpHashtag jurisprudence: Terror and legality on Twitter
Esmé ShirlowJudging at the interface: Deference to state decision-making authority in international adjudication
Kathryn GreenmanState responsibility and rebels: The history and legacy of protecting investment against revolution
Ntina TzouvalaCapitalism as civilisation: A history of international law
Stacie StrongLegal reasoning across commercial disputes: comparing judicial and arbitral analyses

NON‐TRADITIONAL RESEARCH OUTPUT AWARD

David Kinley and Kym Sheehan  Financial services human rights benchmark
Ramona Vijeyarasa  Gender legislative index
Jacqueline Peel, Hari Osofsky, Brett McDonnell, Anita Foerster and Rebekkah Markey-Towler  Corporate energy transition: Legal tools for shifting companies towards clean energy practices
Jane Wangmann, Tracey Booth and Miranda Kaye  “No straight lines”: Self-represented litigants in family law proceedings involving allegations about family violence
Katherine Biber
Collaborators: Aunty Loretta Parsley (Governor family historian) Leroy Parsons (Governor descendant, narrator, co-writer) Emma Lancaster (executive producer) Kaitlyn Sawrey (host, writer, senior producer) Francisco Lopez (writer, senior producer, composer, sound engineer) Allison Chan (producer, researcher) Prof Daryle Rigney (cultural consultant) Dr Lyndon Ormond-Parker (cultural consultant) Ben Vozzo (digital communications) Belinda Lopez (editorial advisor) Jake Duczynski (digital animator) Martin Peralta (sound engineer)
The last outlaws

2020 winners

LAW PUN OF THE YEAR

  • Mr Stephen McDonald (Edmund Barton Chambers)

PHD AWARD

  • Dr Brad Jessup (ANU) for his thesis entitled A New Justice for Australian Environmental Law.

ARTICLE/CHAPTER (ECR) AWARD

  • Dr Fady Aoun (University of Sydney) for the article entitled Whitewashing Australia’s History of Stigmatising Trade Marks and Commercial Imagery.

ARTICLE/CHAPTER (GENERAL) AWARD

  • Professor Michael Legg (UNSW Sydney) for the article co‐authored with Mr Samuel Hickey (LLM candidate, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, USA) entitled Finality and Fairness in Australian Class Action Settlements.

BOOK AWARD

  • Professor Katherine Biber (UTS, Sydney) for her book In Crime’s Archive: The Cultural Afterlife of Evidence; and
  • Professor Desmond Manderson (ANU) for his book Danse Macabre: Temporalities of Law in the Visual Arts.

NON‐TRADITIONAL RESEARCH OUTPUT AWARD

  • Dr Michael Grewcock and Dr Vicki Sentas (UNSW Sydney) for their report entitled Rethinking Strip Searches by NSW Police; and
  • Associate Professor Stella Tarrant (UWA) for the report co‐authored with Professor Julia Tolmie (University of Auckland) and Mr George Giudice (Principal, George Giudice Law Chambers) entitled Transforming Legal Understandings of Intimate Partner Violence.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT LEGAL RESEARCH MEDAL

  • Emeritus Professor Stephen Bottomley, ANU.

See details of the 2020 ALRA Prize Winners and Award Ceremony.

%d bloggers like this: